Tournament

2022 Schedule

29th May Dave Carey Cup mixed pairs                     Winners:  Tony Caspel and Jean Webb

                                                                                   Runner Up: John Chevis and Margaret Somers

11th June Elizabeth Cup Ladies singles Yardstick      Winner: Lita Andrews

                                                                                    Runner Up: Terri Hennessey

19th June Arthur Walters Trophy Mens fours Postponed till 7th August

2nd July Eileen Barrett Trophy ladies triples

17th July Waddell Cup Mens triples

13th August Judge Trophy ladies 2 wood singles

20th August Rose Bowl and Wood Cup Hosted by New Romney Bowls Club

19,20 & 22 August Kinghorn Trophy mixed triples

Finals Day 10th September

George Prior Cup Ladies singles championship

Novice Cup singles

Lakey Cup Ladies singles handicap

Wimble Cup Ladies pairs

Tom Prior Bowl Mens pairs

Andrews Cup Mens singles handicap

Mayors Plate Mixed pairs

Hunt Bowl Married/partners pairs

2021 Results

SHEPWAY TOURNAMENTS/LEAGUE RESULTS 2021

HUDSON CUP: Winners: Folkestone Parks. Runners Up: Ashford Rail

EASTON CUP: Winners: Ashford Rail, Runners Up: Cheriton

ROSE BOWL: Winners: Folkestone Parks, Runners Up: Hythe, 3rd: New Romney

WOOD CUP: Winners: Lyminge, Runners Up: Hythe, 3rd: Folkestone Parks

LADIES LEAGUE: Winners: Ashford Rail

MENS LEAGUE: Winners: Ashford Rail

IN HOUSE TOURNAMENTS:

31st May – Davey Carey Cup

  •                   Results: Winners: Lawrence Russell and Jane Pagan
  •                                 Runners up: Dave Potter and Lita Andrews

12th June – Elizabeth Cup – Yardstick

  •                    Results: Winner: Lita Andrews
  •                                  Runner Up: Terri Hennessey

20th June – Arthur Walters Cup – 10am start – whites – All rinks

  •                    Results: Winners: Gerry Williams, Eddie Barclay, Dave Potter & Ron Brown   
  •                                  Runners Up: John Chevis, George Treloar, Nathan Bloomsmar & Malcolm Weston

Postponed:  Eileen Barrett – 10am start – whites – All rinks

18th July – Waddell Cup and Waddell Plate- 10am start – whites – All rinks

                          Cup Results: Winners: Eddie Barclay, Keith Burgess, & Gary Morgan

                          Plate Results: Winners: Keith Andrews, Tony Caspell & Nathan Bloomsmar

 

14th August – Judge Trophy – 10am start – All rinks – CANCELLED

21st August – Rose Bowl/Wood Cup to be held at Folkestone Parks – 9am start – New Romney Ladies came 3rd

Other tournaments to be played on Finals Day 11th September

Mayors Plate – Mixed pairs

                          Results: Winners: Keith Andrews and Betty Holland                                                                  

                                        Runners Up: Ron Brown and Lita Andrews

Tom Prior Bowl – Mens pairs

                          Results: Winners: Isaac Tompkins and Keith Burgess

                                        Runners Up: Gerry Williams and Dave Potter                                                                                

Andrews Cup Mens singles handicap

                         Results: Winner: Isaac Tompkins

                                      Runner Up: Keith Andrews

Hunt Bowl – married/partners pairs

                         Results: Winners: Harry Lismore and Betty Holland

                                       Runners Up: Keith Andrews and Lita Andrews

Mens singles championship

                         Results: Winner: Isaac Tompkins

                                       Runner Up: Lawrence Russell

Novice Cup

                         Results: Winner: Richard Dickson

                                      Runner Up: Gary Morgan

Lakey Cup – Ladies singles handicap – CANCELLED

George Prior Cup – Ladies singles – CANCELLED

Wimble Cup – Ladies pairs – CANCELLED

King Horn Trophy – Mixed triples to be played 20/21/23 Sept

                      Results: Winners: Terri Hennessy, Lawrence Russell, Graham Ruck

                                    Runners Up: Margaret Somers, John Hennessy, Gary Fagg

 

[table “” not found /]